Docking Drawer logo
Docking Drawer logo

All articles

Are portable cords approved for permanent installations?Updated a year ago

There are many exceptions to the NEC prohibition against using portable cords in permanent installations. UL962a specifically refers to permanently cord-connected furniture power distribution devices. Section 1.1 of UL962a says, "These requirements cover cord-connected, indoor use, furniture power distribution units (FPDU) that consist of single or multiple outlet wiring devices that provide power for and are intended to be installed in commercial or household (residential) portable or stationary furnishings." There are numerous other examples, such as built-in microwaves, dishwashers, range hoods, low voltage lighting power supplies and disposals, which all have cords and plugs but are permanently installed devices. Docking Drawer's ETL Listing specifically approves Docking Drawer outlets as a permanently installed devices. 

Here is the exact wording from our ETL report: "Products covered in the report are permanently connected receptacles intended to be installed in a movable drawer of fixed or portable furniture. The receptacle is wall-mounted and cord connected. " This report can be found on our website here.

Was this article helpful?
Yes
No